779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 1779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 2779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 3779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 4779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 5779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 6779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 7779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 8779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 9779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 10779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 11779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 12779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 13779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 14779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 15779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 16779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 17779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 18779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 19779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 20779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 21779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 22779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 23779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 24779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 25779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 26779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 27779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 28779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 29779 NECTAR ROAD VENICE, FL - Image 30

$544,990

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,458 SQFT 0.37 Acres
Type: Single Family

779 NECTAR ROAD
VENICE, FL 34293

MLS#: A4692745
Brian Carion
Brian Carion
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 651.324.1316
Office: 763.755.1100
Presented by: WHITE SANDS REALTY GROUP FL with 941-260-3350. - 941-923-5835

Property Description

 

Under contract-accepting backup offers. This 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in South Venice sits on a combined four-lot parcel totaling 16,000 square feet — one of the larger fee-simple homesites you'll find in the neighborhood, fully fenced, with mature trees on the western yard and enough cleared space on the eastern side to accommodate a boat, trailer, or Class A motorhome with room to spare. No HOA, no CDD, and no deed restrictions. The home was built in 2008 to post-Andrew Florida building codes, and it shows in the construction quality. Step through the 8-foot front doors into an open great room with 13-foot cathedral ceilings — the kind of volume that's hard to find at this price point. Ceramic tile runs through the main living areas, with the kitchen positioned to take full advantage of the open floor plan. Granite countertops, a convection oven, and a water filtration and softening system are already in place. The primary suite is positioned at the rear of the home with direct pool access, two walk-in closets, and a full bath featuring split vanities, a garden tub, and a dedicated shower stall. The remaining three bedrooms are well-proportioned at 12×12 and 12×11, each with their own storage — and a dedicated study/den adds flexibility for a home office or fifth sleeping space. Two sets of large sliding doors open from the main living area directly to a screened pool deck enclosing an in-ground pool sized at approximately 13,000 gallons — built when pools were built bigger. The full perimeter of the home is protected by aluminum hurricane panels, covering all windows and both sets of sliders, giving you complete envelope protection that stores flat in the garage when not in use. The HVAC system was replaced in 2025 with a Nest thermostat. The roof, well, and septic are original to the 2008 build — all have been maintained and the septic has been pumped regularly without issue. The property is in flood zone X, meaning no flood insurance is required. South Venice has its own boat ramp 1.5 miles away and the South Venice Yacht Club 1.7 miles out. Challenger Park is a half mile from the door, Shamrock Park 2.3 miles. The South Venice Beach ferry — your shortcut to a private Gulf beach — is 1.4 miles away. Manasota Key Beach is 4 miles, Caspersen and Venice Beach each under 7, and Historic Downtown Venice is 5.7 miles.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringCarpet, Tile
Furnished Y/NNegotiable
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
Total Stories1

General

Additional Parcels Y/NNo
AppliancesConvection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityVENICE
Construction MaterialsBlock
CoolingCentral Air
CountySarasota
DirectionsFrom Intersection of 776 / Englewood Road and Jacaranda BLVD drive South. In a quarter mile take a right onto Cypress Road. Drive one mile to the stop sign at Pompano Road and turn left. Second Right is Nectar Road. Home is on the left side of the street.
Facing DirectionNorth
Flood Zone CodeX
Flood Zone Code XY
Full Baths3
Garage Spaces2
Garage Y/NYes
HeatingElectric
In Law Suite YNNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
Lease Considered Y/NYes
Legal DescriptionLOTS 2454, 2455, 2456 & 2457, SOUTH VENICE UNIT 8
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet16,000 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area34293 - Venice
Minimum LeaseNo Minimum
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeOwner
OwnershipFee Simple
Pool FeaturesGunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusActive Under Contract
StatusPending
Subdivision NameSOUTH VENICE
Tax Annual Amount$6,083
Tax Lot2454
Tax Year2025
Total Rooms10
UtilitiesBB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Fiber Optics
Virtual TourClick here
Virtual TourClick here
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built2008
ZoningRSF3

Exterior

Building Area Total2,458 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesHurricane Shutters
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot Dimensions80 x 100
Lot Size Acres0.37
Lot Size Area16,000 sqft
Private PoolYes
Road Surface TypeAsphalt
Water SourceWell
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Hubert H Humphrey Middle School
Middle School N/A
Elementary School Big Hollow Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$544,990

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,458 SQFT 0.37 Acres
Type: Single Family

779 NECTAR ROAD
VENICE, FL 34293

MLS#: A4692745
Brian Carion
Brian Carion
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 651.324.1316
Office: 763.755.1100