2269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 12269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 22269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 32269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 42269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 52269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 62269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 72269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 82269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 92269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 102269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 112269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 122269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 132269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 142269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 152269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 162269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 172269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 182269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 192269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 202269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 212269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 222269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 232269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 242269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 252269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 262269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 272269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 282269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 292269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 302269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 312269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 322269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 332269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 342269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 352269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 362269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 372269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 382269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 392269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 402269 SOUTHLAND ROAD MOUNT DORA, FL - Image 41

$299,900

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,250 SQFT 0.31 Acres
Type: Single Family

2269 SOUTHLAND ROAD
MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

MLS#: G5115951
Dawn Lund
Dawn Lund
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.483.4822
Office: 952.253.5600
Presented by: GLOBAL PROPERTIES SALES/MGMT with 352-383-4175. - 352-383-4175

Property Description

 

Virtually Staged. Welcome home to 2269 Southland in Mount Dora — a lovingly updated 1955 solid concrete block home that blends classic charm with warm, modern comfort. Set on an oversized 13,500 sq ft lot with no HOA, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath gem offers the kind of outdoor space and relaxed Florida living that’s getting harder to find. The moment you step inside, the home feels inviting and refreshed. Oak laminate flooring, fresh interior paint, updated kitchen and dining lighting, new bathroom fixtures, and all-new ceiling fans in every room create a bright, welcoming atmosphere. The kitchen is move-in ready with stainless steel appliances and upgraded cabinets, and the attached work room provides extra storage for tools, lawn equipment, or weekend projects. But the real magic is out back. The expansive yard gives you room to breathe — perfect for gardening, pets, gatherings, or simply enjoying the quiet of this established, sought-after neighborhood. The screened-in porch extends your living space and becomes a natural gathering spot, offering a peaceful place to unwind, sip morning coffee, or relax in the shade while overlooking your private backyard. Major improvements have already been completed, giving you peace of mind for years to come. And with a 1-car garage, you get the convenience you want without sacrificing charm. Located just minutes from Downtown Mount Dora, Downtown Tavares, shopping, restaurants, medical facilities, and hospitals, this home offers the ideal blend of location, updates, and outdoor living. Don’t miss your chance to own a refreshed classic with incredible yard space in one of Mount Dora’s most desirable areas. All information recorded in the MLS is intended to be accurate; however, it should be independently verified by the buyer and their agent.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Total Baths1

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Laminate
Furnished Y/NUnfurnished
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesCentral Vacuum, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Laundry FeaturesIn Garage

General

Additional Parcels Y/NNo
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleRanch
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityMOUNT DORA
Construction MaterialsBlock
CoolingCentral Air
CountyLake
DirectionsHead south on N Donnelly St toward E 6th ave to right onto W 5th Ave. Continue onto W Old US Hwy 441 to right onto Morningside Dr to left onto Southland Road. House is on the right.
Elementary SchoolTriangle Elem
Facing DirectionSouth
Flood Zone CodeX
Flood Zone Code XY
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces1
Garage Y/NYes
HeatingCentral
High SchoolMount Dora High
In Law Suite YNNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
Lease Considered Y/NYes
Legal DescriptionSYLVAN SHORES LOTS 21, 22, BLK 26 PB 9 PG 56 ORB 1367 PG 643
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet13,500 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area32757 - Mount Dora
Middle/Junior High SchoolMount Dora Middle
Minimum LeaseNo Minimum
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeVacant
OwnershipFee Simple
Patio/Porch FeaturesCovered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
Pets AllowedCats OK, Dogs OK
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Subdivision NameSYLVAN SHORES
Tax Annual Amount$5,592
Tax Lot21
Tax Year2025
Total Rooms6
UtilitiesBB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Street Lights, Water Available
Virtual TourClick here
Virtual TourClick here
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built1955
ZoningR-1

Exterior

Building Area Total1,250 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesRain Gutters, Sidewalk
Foundation DetailsCrawlspace
Lot Dimensions100 x 135
Lot FeaturesNear Public Transit, Sidewalk, Unincorporated
Lot Size Acres0.31
Lot Size Area13,500 sqft
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
Private PoolNo
Road Frontage TypeStreet Paved
Road Surface TypePaved, Asphalt
VegetationOak Trees, Trees/Landscaped
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$299,900

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,250 SQFT 0.31 Acres
Type: Single Family

2269 SOUTHLAND ROAD
MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

MLS#: G5115951
Dawn Lund
Dawn Lund
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.483.4822
Office: 952.253.5600