1679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 11679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 21679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 31679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 41679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 51679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 61679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 71679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 81679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 91679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 101679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 111679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 121679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 131679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 141679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 151679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 161679 24TH STREET SARASOTA, FL - Image 17

$115,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,480 SQFT 0.13 Acres
Type: Single Family

1679 24TH STREET
SARASOTA, FL 34234

MLS#: O6419970
Jason Miskowic
Jason Miskowic
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.532.5311
Office: 952.224.8800
Presented by: BLUE LIGHTHOUSE REALTY INC with 855-550-0528. - 786-268-9772

Property Description

 

INVESTOR SPECIAL – PRIME SARASOTA REDEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY! Located in the rapidly developing Newtown area of Sarasota, this property presents an outstanding opportunity for investors, builders, flippers, or end-users looking to create substantial upside. Sitting on a 5,750 SF RSF4-zoned lot, the existing structure offers the option for a full renovation or complete redevelopment into a stunning new construction family home. The current home requires extensive rehabilitation, making this an ideal project for experienced investors seeking strong value-add potential. New construction and renovated homes continue to transform the surrounding area, creating strong long-term appreciation potential. Property features public water and sewer connections and is conveniently located near downtown Sarasota, UTC, schools, shopping, restaurants, and Gulf Coast beaches. Cash Only, title and lien search complete, violation for disrepair quick close required. Reach out with any questions.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NNo
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringOther
Furnished Y/NUnfurnished
Heating Y/NNo
Interior AmenitiesNinguno
Laundry FeaturesNone
Total Stories1

General

Additional Parcels Y/NNo
AppliancesNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Spaces1
Carport Y/NYes
CitySARASOTA
Construction MaterialsConcrete
CoolingNone
CountySarasota
DirectionsTurn right onto N Washington Blvd 171 ft. Turn left at the 1st cross street onto Dr Martin Luther King Way. 0.3 mi. Turn left onto Maple Ave. 453 ft. Turn right onto 24th St. Destination will be on the right
Facing DirectionSouth
Flood Zone CodeX
Flood Zone Code XY
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NNo
HeatingNone
In Law Suite YNNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
Lease Considered Y/NNo
Legal DescriptionLOT 16 & 1/2 VACATED ALLEY ADJ THERETO IN OR 820-71 BLK 11 FIRST ADD TO NEWTOWN
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet5,750 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area34234 - Sarasota
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeOwner
OwnershipFee Simple
Pets AllowedYes
Property ConditionFixer
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerOther
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Subdivision NameNEWTOWN 1ST ADD TO
Tax Annual Amount$1,719
Tax Lot16
Tax Year2025
Total Rooms3
UtilitiesOther
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built1964
ZoningRSF4

Exterior

Building Area Total1,480 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesOther
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot Dimensions50 x 115
Lot Size Acres0.13
Lot Size Area5,750 sqft
Private PoolNo
Road Surface TypeConcrete
Water SourceNone, See Remarks
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Hubert H Humphrey Middle School
Middle School N/A
Elementary School Big Hollow Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$115,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,480 SQFT 0.13 Acres
Type: Single Family

1679 24TH STREET
SARASOTA, FL 34234

MLS#: O6419970
Jason Miskowic
Jason Miskowic
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.532.5311
Office: 952.224.8800