31-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 131-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 231-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 331-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 431-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 531-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 631-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 731-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 831-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 931-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1031-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1131-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 12

$350,000

6 Beds 3 Baths 6,155 SQFT 0.15 Acres
Type: Single Family

31-33 MARINA STREET
PONCE, PR 00730

MLS#: PR9124721
Angel Rangel Chavez
Angel Rangel Chavez
The Real Estate Advantage
Real Estate Agent
Phone: 651.253.7936
Office: 651.272.4688
Presented by: PR SHORT CORPORATE INTERNATIONAL REALTY with 787-525-4364. - 787-525-4364

Property Description

 

A ONE-OF-A-KIND OPPORTUNITY FOR THE INVESTOR WITH VISION | HISTORIC 1897 SPANISH COLONIAL IN DOWNTOWN PONCE | ROOM TO EXPAND AND PARK | SELLER FINANCING Imagine guests stepping through a grand colonial entrance, crossing a wide open-air courtyard and unwinding by a private pool, steps from Plaza Las Delicias, Parque de Bombas, Casino de Ponce, museums and restaurants. Opportunities like this rarely come to market in the heart of the "Pearl of the South." UNIQUE LOCATION Calle Marina sits in the historic core of Ponce, Puerto Rico's second city and a cultural and tourism destination. Walkable to the main plaza, landmarks, dining and events, it is the kind of address that cannot be recreated. HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE: #33 CALLE MARINA, $350,000 - Two-story Spanish Colonial masonry building, circa 1897, approx. 6,155 SF on a 597 m² (approx. 6,426 SF) lot with 18.38 m of frontage - Very large entrance, high ceilings and a wide open interior courtyard with two restrooms (men/women) for customers - Pool at the back with room for sun loungers and quiet seating to read and relax - Two street-front commercial spaces; the larger one has its own bathroom - Space and potential for up to 10 independent guest rooms with private baths: approx. 3 on the first floor and 7 on the second (rooms and baths are not yet built; plumbing and partitions required) - 3-phase electric service and separate meters LAND TO EXPAND: ADJACENT #31, ADDITIONAL $350,000 - 461.89 m² (approx. 4,972 SF) lot with 13.40 m of frontage and clear title according to a 2023 title study - Combine both into one property of 1,058.89 m² (approx. 11,398 SF) with about 31.8 m of frontage, a rare assemblage downtown - #31 could host an estimated 15 to 20 parking spaces and a new 2- or 3-story building with an estimated 15 to 20 additional rooms THE VISION A boutique hotel or guest house of roughly 25 to 30 rooms, with on-site parking, pool, courtyard events, a café or restaurant and street-level shops. Or a grand restored residence with income-producing commercial space. Larger urban lots are scarce and generally command more value: more building area, parking and design flexibility. WHY NOW - #33 entry price of roughly $57 a square foot of existing construction - SELLER FINANCING available at an interest rate of up to 8.75%, subject to seller approval; terms negotiable. Owner financing can make the purchase far more economical and much faster: no bank underwriting, fewer lender fees and a quicker closing - More favorable package pricing and terms when acquiring both lots - Tourism and historic-rehabilitation incentives may be available (buyer to verify) PLEASE NOTE Both buildings sustained fire damage and require reconstruction, including roof, electrical and plumbing. Sold strictly AS-IS, WHERE-IS, with no warranties. Measurements are approximate and based on registry records. Uses, room counts, parking, zoning, permits and incentives are estimates and must be independently verified. Also listed as Commercial Sale MLS# PR9113878. The listing agent is affiliated with the owner. Bring your vision. Call today for a private tour.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Total Bedrooms6

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Concrete
Furnished Y/NUnfurnished
Heating Y/NNo
Interior AmenitiesHigh Ceilings, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs
Laundry FeaturesNone
Total Stories2
Window FeaturesShutters

General

Additional Parcels Y/NNo
AppliancesNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityPONCE
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingMini-Split Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
CountyPonce
DirectionsFrom Plaza Las Delicias in downtown Ponce, take Calle Marina (one-way) heading south for about one block, just past Calle Luna. #33 Calle Marina is on the right, a few steps from the plaza and the historic Casino de Ponce. #31 is the adjoining lot.
Facing DirectionEast
Flood Zone Code72000C
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NNo
HeatingNone
In Law Suite YNNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
Lease Considered Y/NYes
Legal DescriptionURBANA: Solar con una casa de mamposteria de dos pisos o plantas, techada de hierro galvanizado, marcada con el numaro cinco (5) de gobierno, que radica en el Barrio Frimero de esta ciudad, con frente por el ESTE a la Calle de la Marina Y lindando por el SUR, (18.38) metros de frente a la Calle Marina, por el SUR, cuarenta punto cincuenta y cuatro (40.54) metros; por el OESTE, de Sur a Norester dos punto noventa (2.90) metros y despues al Norte, seis punto cuarenta (6.40) metros; y por el NORTE, partiendo de la Calle de la Marina, tiene varias medidas, a saber: la primera, de trece punto sesenta y cinco (13.65) metros, la segunda, veinte punto cero ocho (20.08) metros; la tercera, de tres punto ochenta y tres (3.83) metros; la cuarta, de ocho punto setenta y ocho (8.78) metros, luego sigue al SUR, tres (3) metros y luego al OESTE, diez (10) metros, que forman un area superficial cuadrada de quiniantos punto noventa y siete punto cero cero (597. 00) metros cuadrados.
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Owner May Carry, Private Financing Available
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet6,426 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area00730 - Ponce
Minimum LeaseNo Minimum
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeVacant
OwnershipFee Simple
Pool FeaturesIn Ground
PossessionClose Of Escrow
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionFixer
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofOther
Security FeaturesSecurity Lights
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Subdivision NameNOT APPLICABLE
Tax Annual Amount$1,400
Tax Year2024
Total Rooms3
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Phone Available, Public, Solar, Underground Utilities
Virtual TourClick here
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built1897
ZoningZONA HISTORICA

Exterior

Building Area Total6,155 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesBalcony, Courtyard
Foundation DetailsOther
Lot DimensionsAppro x . 18.38 m frontage x 40.54 m (597 sq m per deed)
Lot FeaturesHistoric District, City Lot, Near Public Transit
Lot Size Acres0.15
Lot Size Area6,426 sqft
Number of Lots1
Parking FeaturesCurb Parking, Ground Level
Private PoolYes
Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
Road Surface TypeAsphalt
SpaNo
VegetationFruit Trees
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Hubert H Humphrey Middle School
Middle School N/A
Elementary School Big Hollow Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$350,000

6 Beds 3 Baths 6,155 SQFT 0.15 Acres
Type: Single Family

31-33 MARINA STREET
PONCE, PR 00730

MLS#: PR9124721
Angel Rangel Chavez
Angel Rangel Chavez
The Real Estate Advantage
Real Estate Agent
Phone: 651.253.7936
Office: 651.272.4688