31-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 131-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 231-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 331-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 431-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 531-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 631-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 731-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 831-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 931-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1031-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1131-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1231-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1331-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1431-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1531-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1631-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1731-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1831-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 1931-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2031-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2131-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2231-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2331-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2431-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2531-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2631-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2731-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2831-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 2931-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3031-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3131-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3231-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3331-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3431-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3531-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3631-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3731-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3831-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 3931-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 4031-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 4131-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 4231-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 4331-33 MARINA STREET PONCE, PR - Image 44

$400,000

0 Beds 0 Baths 6,155 SQFT 0.26 Acres
Type: Commercial

31-33 MARINA STREET
PONCE, PR 00730

MLS#: PR9125057
Jeff Schulz
Jeff Schulz
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.709.4737
Office: 952.253.5600
Presented by: PR SHORT CORPORATE INTERNATIONAL REALTY with 787-525-4364. - 787-525-4364

Property Description

 

TWO PARCELS, ONE PRICE IN HISTORIC DOWNTOWN PONCE: an 1897 two-story building with a pool, interior courtyard, and two street-front retail spaces, plus the adjoining lot, on Calle Marina. Together they total approx. 11,398 sq ft (1,058.89 sq m) of land with 104 ft of continuous street frontage, a size and location that rarely comes to market in the historic district. THE NUMBERS: Approx. $65 sq ft of building, with the adjacent lot included in the price. 6,155 sq ft of building on two floors. Two separate cadastre numbers, giving flexibility to develop in phases or restructure the project. INCENTIVES: The property is currently located in a federal Opportunity Zone, and a hospitality project may qualify for Puerto Rico tourism development incentives, subject to approval. Opportunity Zone rules change for investments made after December 31, 2026; buyer to verify the designation and benefits that apply to their investment. ONE BUILDING, MANY USES: The property has already drawn interest for a boutique hotel or guest house built around the pool and courtyard; a restaurant and bar using the retail spaces and the courtyard as outdoor seating; medical or professional offices with private parking on the adjoining lot; and mixed use with retail on the ground floor and apartments or short-term rentals above. THE BUILDING, CALLE MARINA #33: Built in 1897, approx. 6,155 sq ft on a 597 sq m lot with 18.38 m of frontage. Features a pool at the back of the property, a large interior courtyard ideal as the center of a hotel, dining area, or event space, and two retail spaces with direct exposure to Calle Marina to operate or lease. The building was damaged by a fire in April 2022 and needs repairs; the price reflects its current condition. Cadastre 389-062-447-05-001. THE LOT, CALLE MARINA #31: 461.89 sq m with 13.40 m of frontage. It retains its historic facade; the interior needs to be cleared to create parking, expand the main project, or build a future phase. In the historic district, private parking is a hard-to-find advantage, and here it comes included. Cadastre 389-062-447-06-001. THE VISION: An integrated project behind a continuous 104-foot historic facade, with active retail at street level, the pool and courtyard at its heart, and parking or room to grow next door. Sold as-is. Any use, construction, or development is subject to permits from the applicable agencies, including those governing the historic district. Buyer to verify zoning, measurements, permitted uses, and incentive eligibility with their own legal and tax advisors. Deeds and additional information available to qualified buyers. Call today to schedule your private showing.


 

Interior Features

Bathrooms

Total Baths0

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
FlooringCeramic Tile, Concrete
Heating Y/NNo
Total Stories2
Window FeaturesShutters

General

Additional Parcels Description38906244706001
Additional Parcels Y/NYes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building FeaturesBathrooms, Extra Storage, Kitchen Facility, On Site Shower, Pool/Spa
Carport Spaces0
CityPONCE
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingMini-Split Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
CountyPonce
DirectionsLocated on Calle Marina in Ponce's historic downtown, a short walk from Plaza Las Delicias. Use GPS coordinates 18.0099895, -66.6135626. Street parking available nearby.
Electric200+ Amp Service, 3 Phase, 110 Volts, 220 Volts, Separate Meters
Facing DirectionEast
Flood Zone Code72000X
Flood Zone Code XY
Garage Spaces0
HeatingNone
Legal DescriptionURBANA: Dos solares colindantes en Calle Marina, Barrio Primero, Ponce. Finca 4, 538 (Calle Marina #33), 597.00 m2, catastro 389-062-447-05-001. Finca 991 (Calle Marina #31), 461.89 m2, catastro 389-062-447-06-001. Total 1, 058.89 m2.
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Owner May Carry, Private Financing Available
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet11,398 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area00730 - Ponce
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeVacant
OwnershipFee Simple
PossessionClose Of Escrow
Property ConditionFixer
Property SubtypeMixed Use
Property TypeCommercial Sale
RoofMetal
Security FeaturesSecurity Lights
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Tax Annual Amount$1,400
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Phone Available, Public, Underground Utilities
Virtual TourClick here
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built1897

Exterior

Building Area Total6,155 sqft
Covered Spaces0
Foundation DetailsOther
Lot Dimensionsfrontage TWO IRREGULAR LOTS
Lot FeaturesCentral Business District, Historic District, City Lot, Interior Lot, Near Public Transit, Neighbourhood, Special Taxing District
Lot Size Acres0.26
Lot Size Area11,398 sqft
Number of Buildings1
Number of Lots2
Number of Separate Electric Meters2
Number of Separate Gas Meters0
Number of Separate Water Meters2
Parking FeaturesCurb Parking, Ground Level
Road Frontage TypeAccess Road, Business District, City Street
Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
Road Surface TypeAsphalt
VegetationFruit Trees, Trees
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Hubert H Humphrey Middle School
Middle School N/A
Elementary School Big Hollow Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$400,000

0 Beds 0 Baths 6,155 SQFT 0.26 Acres
Type: Commercial

31-33 MARINA STREET
PONCE, PR 00730

MLS#: PR9125057
Jeff Schulz
Jeff Schulz
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.709.4737
Office: 952.253.5600