40 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 140 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 240 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 340 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 440 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 540 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 640 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 740 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 840 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 940 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 1040 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 1140 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 1240 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 1340 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 1440 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 1540 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 1640 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS SARASOTA, FL - Image 17

$9,690,000

0 Beds 0 Baths 9,313 SQFT 0.11 Acres
Type: Commercial

40 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS
SARASOTA, FL 34236

MLS#: TB8516925
Tom Scott
Tom Scott
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.384.2178
Office: 952.224.8800
Presented by: LPT REALTY, LLC with 877-366-2213. - 877-366-2213

Property Description

 

Rare Mixed-Use Investment & Redevelopment Opportunity Unique in its kind and virtually impossible to replicate, this prominent 10,000 SF mixed-use commercial asset is located within the one and only St. Armands Key district, one of the most exclusive and supply-constrained retail and dining destinations on Florida’s Gulf Coast. Positioned on a highly visible corner lot with three street frontages, the property combines stabilized income with exceptional long-term redevelopment potential. The ground floor is currently leased to an operating restaurant under a five-year lease commenced August 2025, providing immediate income to the new owner. The second floor offers flexible office, hospitality, or repositioning opportunities. Constructed of reinforced concrete, steel, and glass, the structure was originally engineered to support vertical expansion. The city has already approved one additional 5,000 SF level, with potential for further expansion subject to review and approval. ? Investment Highlights 10,000 SF two-story commercial building Corner property with three street frontages Stabilized income component Flexible second-floor configuration Approved vertical expansion Air rights / redevelopment upside Reinforced concrete and steel construction Rare St. Armands Key location Hurricane-resilient structure Rear loading and unloading area Direct owner offering Air Rights & Vertical Expansion The current building height is approximately 22 feet. The city has already approved one additional 5,000 SF level, and the structure was originally engineered to support up to six stories, subject to future review and approval. This creates a rare opportunity for long-term redevelopment and value creation in one of Sarasota’s most desirable island markets.


 

Interior Features

Bathrooms

Total Baths0

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Total Stories2

General

Additional Parcels Y/NNo
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building FeaturesBathrooms, Elevator, Kitchen Facility, Ramp
CitySARASOTA
Construction MaterialsBrick, Concrete, Metal Frame
CoolingCentral Air
CountySarasota
DirectionsFrom the roundabout at Fruitville Rd. and N. Tamiami Trail, take the third exit onto N. Tamiami Trail. Turn West onto Gulfstream Ave. This road becomes John Ringling Causeway. At St. Armand's Cir., take the third exit onto Blvd. of the Presidents. Subject is the last building, corner unit.
Flood Zone CodeAE
Legal DescriptionLOT 1 BLK 11 ST ARMANDS DIVISION
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet5,000 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area34236 - Sarasota
New ConstructionNo
OwnershipFee Simple
Property SubtypeMixed Use
Property TypeCommercial Sale
RoofBuilt-Up
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Subdivision NameSAINT ARMANDS DIV JOHN RINGLING ESTATES
Tax Annual Amount$55,864
Tax Lot1
Tax Year2024
Virtual TourClick here
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built1964
ZoningCT

Exterior

Building Area Total10,000 sqft
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot Size Acres0.11
Lot Size Area5,000 sqft
Number of Buildings1
Road Frontage TypeAccess Road, Alley, City Street
Road Surface TypeAsphalt, Paved
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Hubert H Humphrey Middle School
Middle School N/A
Elementary School Big Hollow Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$9,690,000

0 Beds 0 Baths 9,313 SQFT 0.11 Acres
Type: Commercial

40 S BLVD OF THE PRESIDENTS
SARASOTA, FL 34236

MLS#: TB8516925
Tom Scott
Tom Scott
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 612.384.2178
Office: 952.224.8800