2848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 12848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 22848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 32848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 42848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 52848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 62848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 72848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 82848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 92848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 102848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 112848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 122848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 132848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 142848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 152848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 162848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 172848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 182848 EMERSON AVENUE S ST PETERSBURG, FL - Image 19

$500,000

1 Beds 1 Baths 1,239 SQFT 0.18 Acres
Type: Single Family

2848 EMERSON AVENUE S
ST PETERSBURG, FL 33712

MLS#: TB8541928
Gage Hartman
Gage Hartman
The Real Estate Advantage
Phone: 218.821.0998
Office: 952.470.7600
Presented by: DHM REAL ESTATE GROUP LLC with 727-316-5100. - 727-316-5100

Property Description

 

Rare double lot in the Warehouse Arts District/Palmetto Park with an approved city variance to split into TWO 42' x 90' BUILDABLE LOTS, or keep the full 84' x 90' (7,636 sq ft) as one canvas. BUILDERS AND DEVELOPERS: two single-family homes with ADUs now allowable due to variance, side-by-side townhomes, or a multi-family concept, subject to City of St. Petersburg zoning and approval. Two doors, four doors, or build-and-hold in a district with strong rental demand — the upside here is what you build. FLOOD ZONE X. Alley access. Public water and sewer at the site. The 1945 structure is a teardown, priced accordingly, so bring your plans and start clean. Steps from the galleries, studios, breweries and monthly ArtWalk that define this district, minutes to Central Avenue, downtown St. Pete, St. Anthony's Hospital, Publix, Whole Foods and Trader Joe's. Adjacent lot also available to assemble a larger project. Sold as-is; buyer to verify dimensions, zoning, density, variance status and permitting.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Total Bedrooms1

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Total Baths1

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NNo
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringOther
Furnished Y/NUnfurnished
Heating Y/NNo
Interior AmenitiesNinguno
Laundry FeaturesNone
Total Stories1

General

Additional Parcels Y/NNo
AppliancesNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityST PETERSBURG
Construction MaterialsWood Frame
CoolingNone
CountyPinellas
DirectionsWest on 5th AVE S to south on 28th ST S to right on Emerson, home is on the left
Facing DirectionNorth
Flood Zone CodeX
Flood Zone Code XY
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NNo
HeatingNone
In Law Suite YNNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
Lease Considered Y/NNo
Legal DescriptionEAST ROSELAWN BLK 6, LOTS 6 AND 7
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet7,636 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area33712 - St Pete
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeVacant
OwnershipFee Simple
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Subdivision NameEAST ROSELAWN
Tax Annual Amount$2,546
Tax Lot6
Tax Year2025
Total Rooms3
UtilitiesBB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available
Virtual TourClick here
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built1945

Exterior

Building Area Total1,239 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesNone
Foundation DetailsCrawlspace
Lot Dimensions84 x 90
Lot Size Acres0.18
Lot Size Area7,636 sqft
Private PoolNo
Road Surface TypePaved
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Hubert H Humphrey Middle School
Middle School N/A
Elementary School Big Hollow Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$500,000

1 Beds 1 Baths 1,239 SQFT 0.18 Acres
Type: Single Family

2848 EMERSON AVENUE S
ST PETERSBURG, FL 33712

MLS#: TB8541928
Gage Hartman
Gage Hartman
The Real Estate Advantage
Phone: 218.821.0998
Office: 952.470.7600