6716 S MACDILL AVENUE TAMPA, FL - Image 16716 S MACDILL AVENUE TAMPA, FL - Image 26716 S MACDILL AVENUE TAMPA, FL - Image 3

$650,000

0 Beds 0 Baths 2,140 SQFT 0.25 Acres
Type: Commercial

6716 S MACDILL AVENUE
TAMPA, FL 33611

MLS#: TB8551664
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
The Real Estate Advantage
REALTOR®, GRI, SRES, CPRES 🏡 Certified Probate Real Estate Specialist 🔷 Licensed in MN & WI
Phone: 952.212.1980
Office: 952.226.7700
Presented by: FUTURE HOME REALTY INC with 813-855-4982. - 813-855-4982

Property Description

 

HIGH-VISIBILITY SOUTH TAMPA COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT SITE. Positioned at the corner of S MacDill Avenue and W Van Buren Drive, this approximately 10,800 SF site features 90 feet of frontage along S MacDill Avenue, exposure to approximately 6,700 vehicles per day, and CG Commercial General zoning. The approximately 90’ x 120’ parcel is being marketed primarily for land value and ground-up development, offering investors and developers an opportunity to create a new commercial project along an established South Tampa corridor. Located just north of MacDill Air Force Base, one of the area’s largest employment and activity centers, the site is surrounded by established residential and commercial development with convenient connectivity to Gandy Boulevard, the Selmon Expressway, Bayshore Boulevard, Downtown Tampa, Westshore, and St. Petersburg. The combination of corner positioning, MacDill Avenue visibility, commercial zoning, and access to major South Tampa destinations creates a strong foundation for future development. An approximately 2,140 SF, one-story block structure built in 1963 is currently located on the property. The site is being marketed with demolition and ground-up development anticipated. Water, sewer, electricity, natural gas, cable, and telephone have previously been reported available to the property. The site is located in Flood Zone AE and is offered As-Is. Secure a commercially zoned corner site in a built-out South Tampa corridor and develop it for the next chapter of S MacDill Avenue. Buyers and buyers’ agents should independently confirm proposed uses, development standards, utility capacity, flood requirements, measurements, and other site-specific criteria relevant to their intended development.


 

Interior Features

Bathrooms

Total Baths0

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Total Stories1

General

Additional Parcels Y/NNo
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building FeaturesBathrooms, Common Lighting, Reception, Waiting Room
CityTAMPA
Construction MaterialsBlock, Stucco
CoolingWall/Window Unit(s)
CountyHillsborough
DirectionsFrom I-275, take Exit 41A for US-92/Dale Mabry Hwy and head south on Dale Mabry Hwy. Continue south toward South Tampa, turn left onto W Interbay Blvd, then turn right onto S MacDill Ave. Continue south on S MacDill Ave. Property will be on the right at 6716 S MacDill Ave, just south of Interbay Blvd.
Flood Zone CodeAE
Legal DescriptionLOT BEG 760 FT N OF SW COR OF GOV LOT 3 AND RUN E 150 FT S 90 FT W 150 FT AND N 90 FT TO BEG LESS W 30 FT R/W FOR MACDILL AVE
Listing TermsCash, Other, Private Financing Available
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet10,800 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area33611 - Tampa
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeVacant
OwnershipFee Simple
Property SubtypeRetail
Property TypeCommercial Sale
RoofShingle
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Subdivision NameUNPLATTED
Tax Annual Amount$5,623
Tax Lot3
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Phone Available, Public, Water Connected
Water Access Y/NNo
Water View Y/NNo
Year Built1963
ZoningCG

Exterior

Building Area Total2,140 sqft
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot Dimensions90 x 120
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot
Lot Size Acres0.25
Lot Size Area10,800 sqft
Number of Buildings1
Road Frontage TypeCity Street
Road Surface TypeAsphalt
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Hubert H Humphrey Middle School
Middle School N/A
Elementary School Big Hollow Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$650,000

0 Beds 0 Baths 2,140 SQFT 0.25 Acres
Type: Commercial

6716 S MACDILL AVENUE
TAMPA, FL 33611

MLS#: TB8551664
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
The Real Estate Advantage
REALTOR®, GRI, SRES, CPRES 🏡 Certified Probate Real Estate Specialist 🔷 Licensed in MN & WI
Phone: 952.212.1980
Office: 952.226.7700