OPEN HOUSE Sat, Oct 17 2026 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 16959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 26959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 36959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 46959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 56959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 66959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 76959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 86959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 96959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 106959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 116959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 126959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 136959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 146959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 156959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 166959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 176959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 186959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 196959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 206959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 216959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 226959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 236959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 246959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 256959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 266959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 276959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 286959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 296959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 306959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 316959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 326959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 336959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 346959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 356959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 366959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 376959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 386959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 396959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 406959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 416959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 426959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 436959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 446959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 456959 W State Route 12 Findlay, OH - Image 46
OPEN HOUSE Sat, Oct 17 2026 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

$314,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,824 SQFT 0.75 Acres
Type: Single Family

6959 W State Route 12
Findlay, OH 45840

MLS#: 311801
Rick Bjorklund
Rick Bjorklund
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 651.307.4854
Office: 952.898.5800
Presented by: Brian Whitta with Coldwell Banker Flag City

Property Description

 

One owner. Built in 1966. Liberty-Benton schools. Just under three-quarters of an acre. Houses like this don't come up often. This ranch has 1,824 square feet on the main floor and another 1,130 in the basement. That's plenty of room to spread out without climbing stairs every day. The main level has two living rooms, so there's space for a formal sitting room and a place where the TV can stay on. The second living room was added on. When the HVAC system was replaced, the seller had ductwork run to that room, so it heats and cools with the rest of the house. The baseboard heater is still there, but now it's just a backup, if ever needed. The eat-in kitchen has updated appliances and room for a table where people actually eat breakfast. The expensive projects are already done: the HVAC, water heater, and roof have all been updated. Spend your first few years here more focused on making it your own, and less worried about replacing major items. The two-car attached garage keeps you out of the weather in January. The storage shed out back handles the mower, the bikes, and everything else that doesn't need to be in the garage. On a lot this size, you'll use it. The sellers also did something most don't: They hired a septic inspector and also had the tank pumped before listing. The report will be provided with an acceptable offer, so you'll know what exactly what they had done. A few final details to note: The propane tank is leased, and the water treatment system is owned. The home is being sold as-is, where-is.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementFull, Block, Partially Finished
Basement (Y/N)Yes
Below Grade Finished Area1,130 sqft
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes

General

AppliancesDryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Water Heater Owned, Water Softener Owned
Architectural StyleRanch
Attached Garage Yes
CityFindlay
Construction MaterialsVinyl Siding
CoolingCentral Air
CountyHancock
DirectionsFrom Findlay, take SR 12 west to Buzzard's Roost. Home is on the south side of the road just past the first curve.
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces2
HOANo
HeatingForced Air, Propane
High School DistrictLiberty Benton
LevelsOne
Lot Size Square Feet32,582 sqft
Lot Size UnitsAcres
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresShed(s)
PossessionClose Of Escrow
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Tax Annual Amount$2,603
Total Rooms8
UtilitiesElectricity Connected, Water Connected
Year Built1966
Zoning DescriptionResidential

Exterior

Building Area Total1,824 sqft
Foundation DetailsBlock
Lot Dimensions100x326
Lot Size Acres0.75
Lot Size Area0 sqft
Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage
Water SourceWell

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$314,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,824 SQFT 0.75 Acres
Type: Single Family

6959 W State Route 12
Findlay, OH 45840

MLS#: 311801
Rick Bjorklund
Rick Bjorklund
The Real Estate Advantage
Agent
Phone: 651.307.4854
Office: 952.898.5800